Workshops and Panels

At FloydFest, ‘edutainment’ abounds, and we have a wealth of talented teachers in arenas ranging from the Healing Arts to instrumentalism to hula-hooping and old school games, tai kwon do, star gazing, storytelling, and everything in between.

We’ve arranged this at-a-glance schedule to capture all of this in one easily-digestible format; so print this, bring it with you, and spend your “tweener time” leveling up in new or old areas of interest!

Our workshops take place at the following venues:

Imagine Tent

FloydFest’s Imagine Tent is our variation of the “Teenage Dream”- a relaxed chill=zone for the youthful and youthfully-minded! Presenting:
 

THURSDAY, 7/28

3-4p: Berimbau Workshop w/ Siriguejo
4-5p: Capeoria Workshop w/ Siriguejo
5:15-6:15p: Ashtanga Yoga w/ Jeff Tiebout
7:00-8:00p: Hemp Paper Making Workshop w/ Elishewa Shalom & Artisan Hemp
9:30p-1a: Teen Chill Zone

FRIDAY, 7/29

9-9:45a: Meditation w/ Joe Klein
10-11a: Berimbau Workshop w/ Siriguejo
11a-Noon: Capeoria Workshop w/ Siriguejo
1-4p: Mixed Media Painting Party w/ Katherine Divine
4:45-5:45p: Yoga w/ Martha Kastler
7- 8p: Upcycled T-shirt Workshop w/Emily Burgess
9:30p-1a: Teen Chill Zone

SATURDAY, 7/30

9-9:45a: Meditation w/ Joe Klein
10-11a: Berimbau Workshop w/ Siriguejo
11a-Noon: Capeoria Workshop w/ Siriguejo
12:30-2a: Interactive Mural Painting w/ Bruce Burgess
3:15-4:15p: Upcycled T-shirt Workshop w/ Emily Burgess
4:45-5:45p: Yoga for Pure Health w/ Leilani Dibble
6:45-7:45p: Dream Journaling Workshop w/ Queenpin Acupunture & Retreats
9:30p-1a: Teen Chill Zone

SUNDAY, 7/31

9-9:45a: Meditation w/ Joe Klein
10-11a: Berimbau Workshop w/ Siriguejo
11a-Noon: Capeoria Workshop w/ Siriguejo
1-2p: Interactive Mural Painting Finale! w/ Bruce Burgess

 

Healing & Performing Arts

Located on the plateau atop the HillHoller area, near the giant chairs, the Healing and “P-Arts” area offers the following engaging opportunities:
 

THURSDAY, 7/28

1:00-1:45pm: Opening Circle w/ Katie Wells
2:00-2:45pm: Light Your Fire Passion Workshop w/ Queenpin Acupuncture & Retreats
3:00-3:45pm: Bhakti Kulani Kirtans
4:00-5:00pm: Lobo Marino w/ Dance Performance by Katie Wells
5:15-6:15pm: Green Jam & Discussion w/ Anne Bedarf, Tim Carbone of Railroad Earth & others
5:15-6:00pm: Starting your Festival Right, Fun Mindfulness w/ Jamie Reygle
6:30-7:30pm: Hanumen
8:30-9:30pm: Hanumen w/ PLF Fire
9:50-10:10pm: Spiral
11:00pm-Midnight: PLF Fire & the Soul of Dreams

FRIDAY, 7/29

8:00-9:30am: Open Floor Yoga Practice
9:30-11:00am: Yoga w/ Hanumen (led by Jeremy Price)
11:15am-12:15pm: Animal Qi Gong w/ Alan ArmStrong
12:30-1:30pm: Dream Catcher Workshop w/ Queenpin Acupuncture & Retreats
2:00-3:00pm: Hanumen
3:15-4:00pm: Partner Panel Discussion w/ Anne Bedarf & Special Guests
4:15-5:15pm: Ecstatic Dance w/ Katie Wells & Chris Angileri
5:30-6:15pm: The Secrets of Hypnosis Revealed w/ Kristin Shelly
6:45-7:15pm:  Zoe Ravenwood
7:45-8:30pm: Hoop Workshop w/ Spiral & Synergy Flow Arts
8:45-9:45pm: Hanumen w/ PLF Fire
10:00-10:20pm: Spiral
11:00pm-Midnight: PLF Fire & the Soul of Dreams

SATURDAY, 7/30

8:00-9:30am: Open Floor Yoga Practice
9:30-11:00am: Yoga beyond the Asana w/ Hanumen (taught by Jeff Tiebout)
11:30am-12:30pm: Qi Gong w/ Robin Murphy
12:45-1:30pm: Dream Catcher Workshop w/ Queenpin Acupuncture & Retreats
2:00-3:00pm: Hanumen
3:15-4:15pm: Green Panel Discussion w/ Anne Bedarf, Kris Hodges & Special Guests
4:30-5:15pm: Dave Eggar
6:00-7:00pm: 1,000 Faces Mask Theater
7:15-8:15pm: Zoe Ravenwood
8:45-9:45pm: Hanumen w/ PLF Fire
10:00-10:20pm: Spiral
10:00-10:45pm: Tarot Divination w/ Jodi Sattva
11:00pm-Midnight: PLF Fire & the Soul of Dreams

SUNDAY, 7/31

8:00-9:30am: Open Floor Yoga Practice
9:30-11:00am: Yoga led by Martha Kastler
11:00-11:45am: Steepwater Band
11:00am-Noon: Artisan Hemp Paper Making Workshop
12:15-1:15pm: Erin & the Wildfire (OtR)
1:30-2:15: Zoe Ravenwood (OtR)
3:15-4:15: Urban Soil (OtR)

 

Children’s Universe

The Children’s Area: Kids are literally at the heart of FloydFest. Head to the “Children’s Universe” located Main Field right, for these fun-and-interesting activities:
 

THURSDAY, 7/28

3-4p: Mime-Chi w/ Elizabeth Spillman (CU theater tent)
4-5p: Ukes w/ Mim workshop & Jam
5:15-6:15p: Open Mic Hosted by Floyd Music School
6-7p: Kids Fit w/ Crossfit Pisgah & Ben Williamson (CU field)
6:30-7:30p: The Magical Musical Tour w/ Floyd Music School (CU workshop tent)
7-8p: Miss Kitty’s Stilt Walking Workshop (CU field)
7:30-8:45p: Maya Burgess
8-9p: Mime Chi w/ Elizabeth Spillman (CU theater tent)
9-11p: Movie & Popcorn on the Stage

FRIDAY, 7/29

9:30-10:30a: Mim’s Ukes
10:30-11:30a: Tae Kwon Do w/ Skip King (CU field)
11:30a-12:30p: Mime-Chi w/ Elizabeth Spillman (CU theater tent)
11:30a-12:30p: Primitive Tool Workshop w/ Steve Simms
12:30-1:30p: Old School Outdoor Games w/ Queenpin Acupuncture & Retreats (CU field)
1-2p: Open Mic Hosted by Floyd Music School
2-3p: Miss Kitty’s Stilt Walking Workshop (CU field)
2:15- 3:15p: The Magical Musical Tour w/ Floyd Music School (CU Workshop tent)
2:15-3p: Appalachian Storytelling w/ Sandra Parks
3:15-4p: The Change
4-4:45p: The Change Free to Love Workshop (CU art tent)
5:15-6:15p: 1,000 Faces Masked Theater
6:30-7:30p: Primitive Tool Workshop w/ Steve Sims (CU WHERE?)
6:30-7:30p: Kids Fit w/ Crossfit Pisgah & Ben Williamson (CU field)
7:45-8:30p: Gravel Road
8-9p: Mime-Chi w/ Elizabeth Spillman (CU theater tent)
9-11p: Movie & Popcorn on the Stage

SATURDAY, 7/30

9:30-10:30a: Mim’s Ukes
10:30-11:30a: Open Mic Hosted by Floyd Music School
10-11a: Cape Making w/ Queenpin Retreats (CU art tent)
10-11a: Tae Kwon Do w/ Skip King (CU field)
11a-Noon: Garland Making (CU art tent)
11:30a-12:30p: Mime-Chi w/ Elizabeth Spillman (CU theater tent)
1:15-2:45p: Children’s Parade w/ Miss Kitty, 1,000 Faces Mask Theater & Ambrosia Farm Puppets, followed by performance & play
3-4p: The Wildmans (OtR)
4-5p: Kids Fit w/ Crossfit Pisgah & Ben Williamson (CU field)
4:15-5:15p: The Magical Musical Tour w/ Floyd Music School
5:15-6:15p: Community High School Band
6:30-7:30p: Appalachian Storytelling w/ Sandra Parks
7:45-8:45p: The Gravity Check Juggling Show w/ Kyle Brown
9-11p: Movie & Popcorn on the Stage

SUNDAY, 7/31

9:30-10:30a: Mim’s Ukes
10:45-11:30a: Mime-Chi w/ Elizabeth Spillman (CU theater tent)
11:45a-12:30p: Open Mic Hosted by Floyd Music School
12:45- 1:45p: The Magical Musical Tour w/Floyd Music School (CU workshop tent)
1-2p: Tae Kwon Do Clinic Finale w/ Skip King (CU field)
2-3p: Miss Kitty’s Stilt Walking Workshop (CU field)
2-5p: Mixed Media Painting Party w/ Katherine Devine (CU workshop tent)
2:30-3:15p: The Change
3:15-4:15p: Kids Fit w/ Crossfit Pisgah & Ben Williamson (CU field)
4:30-5:30p: The Wildmans (OtR)
6-7p: Appalachian Storytelling w/ Sandy Parks

 

Glampground Village

The central hub of FloydFest’s Glampground Village, located down the mulched pathway from the timber framed tori gate, is the Red Rooster Café, offering their finely tuned coffee roasts and confections to campers and glampers every morning, simultaneous with these goings-ons:
 

THURSDAY, 7/28

5:45-6:45p: Uke w/ Mim Workshop (Village Hut)
7-8p: AA/NA Meeting (Village Hut)
8:30-9:30p: Open Jam ‘Round the Fire
9:45-10:45p: Campfire Sessions w/ Love Canon

FRIDAY, 7/29

9-9:30a: Appalachian Storytelling w/ Sandra Parks
9:30-11a: Edible & Medicinal Plant Walks w/ Teresa Boardwine from Green Comfort School of Herbal Medicine
9:45-10:45a: Live Music (Buskers)
11a-Noon: Coffee Talks “Methods and Madness: How to Brew the Perfect Cup at Home”
11:15-12:15p: Uke w/ Mim Workshop
12:45-1:45p: Coordinated Drum/Percussion Circle w/ Minerva
2:15-3:15p: Primitive Tool Workshop w/ Steve Sims
5:45-6:45p: African Drumming & Dance Workshop w/ Minerva
7-8p: AA/NA Meeting
8:30-9:30p: Open Jam ‘Round the Fire
9:45-10:45p: Campfire Sessions w/ Love Canon

SATURDAY, 7/30

9:30-11a: Edible & Medicinal Plant Walks w/ Teresa Boardwine from Green Comfort School of Herbal Medicine
9:45-10:45a: Live Music (Busker)
11:15a-12:15p: Uke w/ Mim Workshop
11a-Noon: Coffee Talks “Coffee History – Sordid Tales of the Dark Bean’s Journey around the World”
12:45-1:45p: Coordinated Drum/Percussion Circle w/ Minerva
2:15-3:15p: Primitive Tools Workshop w/ Steve Simms
3-4p: Wilderness Medics Clinic w/ Wilderness Adventure Staff
3:45-4:45p: Uke w/ Mim Workshop
5:45-6:45p: African Drumming & Dance Workshop w/ Minerva
7-8p: AA Meeting
8:30-9:30p: Open Jam ‘Round the Fire
9:45-10:45p: Campfire Sessions w/ Love Canon

SUNDAY, 7/31

9-9:30a: Appalachian Storytelling w/ Sandra Parks
9:45-10:45a: Live Music (Busker)
11:15a-12:15p: Uke w/ Mim Workshop
11a-Noon: Coffee Talks “To Burn or Not to Burn: Roast Profiles vs Coffee Origins”
12:45-1:45p: African Drumming / Percussion Workshop w/ Minerva
2:15-3:15p: Uke w/ Mim Workshop

 

Outdoor Adventures

It’s no coincidence that Floyd Festivarians are a beautiful tribe- it’s because of their enthusiasm for Outdoor Adventure! Our “OA HQ” is located near the path to the Village Glampground, with the following programming schedule:
 

Wednesday

2-5p: Information Table Open @ Outdoor HQ Tent

Thursday, 7/28

Dawn-Dusk: Moonstomper Trail (bikers yield to hikers) & Innova Disc Golf Course Open
9a-5p: Information Table Open @ Outdoor HQ Tent
9-11a: Bird Language Hike w/ Michael Blackwell (easy, offsite)
9:30-10:30a: Family Fun Hike w/ Ben Prater
10a: Little River Float Trip
10:30a-1:30p: Hike to Rock Castle Gorge w/ Wilderness Adventure Staff (strenuous, off site)
11a: Mountain Bike Ride
1-3p: Hike to Grassy Knoll w/ Jeff Hunter (moderate, off site)

Friday, 7/29

Dawn-Dusk: Moonstomper Trail (bikers yield to hikers) & Innova Disc Golf Course Open
10a-4p: Ride the Moonstomper Trail / Free, 20-minute bike rentals
9a-5p: Information Table Open @ Outdoor HQ Tent
9-11a: Bird Language Hike w/ Michael Blackwell (easy, offsite)
9:30-10:30a: Family Fun Hike w/ Ben Prater
10a: Little River Float Trip
10:30a-12:30p: Animal Tracking Hike w/ Michael Blackwell (easy, off site)
11a: Mountain Bike Ride
11:30a-12:30p: Outdoor Survival Clinic “10 Outdoor Essentials”
1-3p: Hike to Rocky Knob w/ Jeff Hunter (easy, off site)
2-5p: Hike to Rock Castle Gorge w/Wilderness Adventure Staff (strenuous, off site)
3-4p: Osprey Clinic

Saturday, 7/30

Dawn-Dusk: Moonstomper Trail (bikers yield to hikers) & Innova Disc Golf Course Open
10a-4p: Ride the Moonstomper Trail / Free, 20-minute bike rentals
9a-5p: Information Table Open @ Outdoor HQ Tent
9-11a: Bird Language Hike w/ Michael Blackwell (easy, offsite)
9:30a: Belcher Mountain Beatdown
10a: Little River Float Trip
10-11a: Family Fun Hike w/ Ben Prater
10:30-1:30p: Hike to Rock Castle Gorge w/Wilderness Adventure Staff (strenuous, off site)
11:30a-12:30p: Osprey Clinic
Noon: Innova Disc Golf Contest
1-3p: Hike to Rocky Knob w/ Jeff Hunter (easy, off site)
2-4p: Family-Based Adventures w/ Michael Blackwell (easy, off site)
3-4p: Wilderness Medics Clinic w/ Wilderness Adventure Staff

Sunday, 7/31

Dawn-Close: Innova Disc Golf Course Open
9a-4p: Information Table Open @ Outdoor HQ Tent
9:30a: 5k Trail Race
10a: Little River Float Trip
10a-3:30p: Ride the Moonstomper Trail / Free, 20-minute bike rentals
10:30-Close: Moonstomper Trail Open (bikers yield to hikers)
10:30a-12:30p: Hike to Rocky Knob w/ Jeff Hunter (easy, off site)
11a: Mountain Bike Race Time Trials
11:30a-1:30p: Nature Based Mindfulness w/ Michael Blackwell (easy, off site)
2p: Gear Giveaway Prize Drawing (Participate all weekend & show up on Sunday at 2p for the chance to take home some quality gear!)

Eco-jams & Discussions

We love to talk with our artists, sponsors, and partners about what matters, and how we can all make a difference! Please join us at one of our discussion panels and jams:

Thursday 5:15 pm – Join Tim Carbone of Railroad Earth and friends for a green jam at the Healing Arts stage!

Friday 3:15 pm – Join FloydFest partners Appalachian Voices, National Parks & Conservation Association, Department of Game & Inland Fisheries, Osprey Packs Inc., Klean Kanteen and others to find out about the latest sustainability issues, what our agencies and businesses are doing, and what you can do to help make the world a better place!

Saturday 3:15 pm – Join Kris Hodges, Founder of FloydFest, and other special guests to chat and jam about sustainability, FloydFest, and how to make positive change.